- Home
- Banks
- Equitas Small Finance Bank
- Tamil Nadu
- Namakkal
- Velmurugan Nagar, Thiruchencode
Equitas Small Finance Bank · Namakkal
Equitas Velmurugan Nagar, Thiruchencode IFSC code
IFSC code
✔ In RBI list v2.0.62ESFB0001265
MICR code
636City
756Bank
019Branch
Branch overview
- Bank code ESFB — identifies Equitas Small Finance Bank
- 5th character 0 — reserved by the RBI
- Branch code 001265 — identifies Velmurugan Nagar, Thiruchencode
- MICR 636756019 — city 636, bank 756, branch 019
- Payments NEFT, RTGS, IMPS, UPI
Sources & verification
- ✔ Official source: RBI IFSC & MICR master list
- ✔ Dataset release v2.0.62
- ✔ Last updated 24 October 2026
- ✔ Format checked (11-character IFSC, 9-digit MICR)
Other Equitas branches in Namakkal
| Branch | IFSC | MICR |
|---|---|---|
| Tiruchengode 105,SANKAGIRI MAIN ROAD,MSM MUTHUVEL COMPLEX,SEETHARAMPALAYAM,TIRUCHENGODE-637209 | ESFB0001138 | 638756011 |
| Azhagu Nagar, Namakkal NO 4/249,RAVIN PLAZA,1ST FLOOR,AZHAGU NAGAR,TRICHY ROAD,NAMAKKAL - 637 002 | ESFB0001263 | 636756017 |
| Kanthan Nagar, Paramathivelur NO -5,GROUND FLOOR KANTHAN NAGAR,OLD BYE PASS ROAD,PARAMATHIVELUR,NAMAKKAL DT -638182 | ESFB0001264 | 636756018 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the IFSC code of Equitas Velmurugan Nagar, Thiruchencode?
ESFB0001265. It identifies the Velmurugan Nagar, Thiruchencode branch of Equitas Small Finance Bank in Namakkal, Tamil Nadu.
What is the MICR code of Equitas Velmurugan Nagar, Thiruchencode?
636756019. It is printed at the bottom of cheques issued by this branch.
Where is Equitas Velmurugan Nagar, Thiruchencode branch?
NO.358/2,MURUGAN COMPLEX,VELMURUGAN NAGAR,SALEM MAIN ROAD,VELMURUGAN NAGAR,THIRUCHENCODE 637211, Namakkal, Tamil Nadu.
Does ESFB0001265 support NEFT, RTGS and IMPS?
Yes: the RBI list shows NEFT, RTGS, IMPS and UPI for this branch.
What do the parts of ESFB0001265 mean?
ESFB is the bank code of Equitas Small Finance Bank, the 5th character "0" is reserved by the RBI, and 001265 is the branch code of Velmurugan Nagar, Thiruchencode.
How many Equitas branches are in Namakkal?
4. Each has its own IFSC code.