- Home
- Banks
- South Indian Bank
- Kerala
- Ernakulam
- Smart City-Kochi
South Indian Bank · Ernakulam
South Indian Smart City-Kochi IFSC code
IFSC code
✔ In RBI list v2.0.62SIBL0001055
MICR code
682City
059Bank
049Branch
Branch overview
- Bank code SIBL — identifies South Indian Bank
- 5th character 0 — reserved by the RBI
- Branch code 001055 — identifies Smart City-Kochi
- MICR 682059049 — city 682, bank 059, branch 049
- Payments NEFT, RTGS, IMPS, UPI
Sources & verification
- ✔ Official source: RBI IFSC & MICR master list
- ✔ Dataset release v2.0.62
- ✔ Last updated 24 October 2026
- ✔ Format checked (11-character IFSC, 9-digit MICR)
Other South Indian branches in Ernakulam
| Branch | IFSC | MICR |
|---|---|---|
| Aluva ALUVA BRANCH,RAILWAY STATION SQUARE,ALUVA , ERNAKULAM, KERALA, PIN-683101 | SIBL0000002 | 682059012 |
| Mattancherry INFANT JESUS CHURCH BUILDING, SANTO GOPALAN ROAD, KOOVAPADAM KOCHI, ERNAKULAM, KERALA-6820 | SIBL0000018 | 682059011 |
| Ernakulam Market Road ERNAKULAM MARKET ROAD BRANCH,MARKET ROAD ,ERNAKULAM ,KOCHI , ERNAKULAM, KERALA, PIN-682035 | SIBL0000024 | 682059002 |
| Ernakulam M G Road DONO4165, WARD NO39, SHEMA BUILDING, MG ROAD, KOCHI MG ROAD PO, RAVIPURAM, ERNAKULAM DISTR | SIBL0000025 | 682059003 |
| Kanjiramattom DONO5D, MOOLAMKUZHI ARCADE, MILLUNGAL JUNCTION, KANJIRAMATTOM PO, ERNAKULAM, KERALA-682315 | SIBL0000032 | 682059802 |
| Mulanthuruthy MULANTHURUTHY BRANCH, PURAPPADATHIL ARCADE ,MAIN ROAD ,MULANTHURUTHY , ERNAKULAM, KERALA, | SIBL0000050 | 682059027 |
| North Parur NORTH PARUR BRANCH,VII/3 ,MAIN ROAD ,NORTH PARUR , ERNAKULAM, KERALA, PIN-683513 | SIBL0000058 | 682059020 |
| Thiruvamkulam DONO408 B1 & C1, WARD NOVII, P S ENCLAVE, CHOTTANIKKARA ROAD, THIRUVAMKULAM PO, ERNAKULAM, | SIBL0000080 | 682059017 |
| Tripunithara DONO638 A, WARD NOXX, VAIKOM ROAD, TRIPUNITHURA-EAST FORT, TRIPUNITHURA PO, ERNAKULAM, KER | SIBL0000088 | 682059014 |
| Ernakulam Banerji Road ELIAS CHAMBERS, BANERJI ROAD, ERNAKULAM NORTH PO, ERNAKULAM, KERALA-682018 | SIBL0000098 | 682059007 |
| Chennamangalam CHENNAMANGALAM BRANCH, NAIR SAMAJAM BUILDING ,MAIN ROAD ,CHENNAMANGALAM, ERNAKULAM, KERALA | SIBL0000104 | 682059029 |
| Thoppumpady DOOR NO.2487 C,WARD NO.18,KEJEES BUILDING ,OPPOSITE ST.SEBASTIANS HIGH SCHOOL,THOPPUMPAD, | SIBL0000118 | 682059010 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the IFSC code of South Indian Smart City-Kochi?
SIBL0001055. It identifies the Smart City-Kochi branch of South Indian Bank in Ernakulam, Kerala.
What is the MICR code of South Indian Smart City-Kochi?
682059049. It is printed at the bottom of cheques issued by this branch.
Where is South Indian Smart City-Kochi branch?
GROUND FLOOR-G -02, AMENITIES BLOCK, RETAIL SPACE 2,LULU IT INFTABUILD PVT LTD,SMARTCITY, ERNAKULAM, 682313, Kochi, Kerala.
Does SIBL0001055 support NEFT, RTGS and IMPS?
Yes: the RBI list shows NEFT, RTGS, IMPS and UPI for this branch.
What do the parts of SIBL0001055 mean?
SIBL is the bank code of South Indian Bank, the 5th character "0" is reserved by the RBI, and 001055 is the branch code of Smart City-Kochi.
How many South Indian branches are in Ernakulam?
82. Each has its own IFSC code.